Assemblyfor ASC UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.L.

Rudi-Dutschke-Strasse 9

10969 Berlin

Germany

Vertreten durch: 

Liquidatorin: Joanna Mikulski

Email: info@assemblyfor.com

Handelsregister: Berlin-Charlottenburg

Registernummer: HRB 174198 B

Steuernummer: 30/212/50074

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Assemblyfor ASC UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.L. will only use PII according to the purpose that you have left them.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THIS WEBSITE IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Squarespace

Our website is hosted by Squarespace. ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ hosted by or through Squarespace is subject to their privacy policy, which may or may not contain terms as protective as this Privacy Policy. By using our site, you are agreeing to be bound by Squarespace’s privacy policy, which can be found at https://www.squarespace.com/privacy.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our site?

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, and surf the website.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Capturing and processing data

Under the European GDPR law (GDPR=“General Data Protection Regulation”) we are obliged to request explicit permission before storing and using your data. Anywhere where you will fill out your personal details online, it is stated exactly for what purposes the data will used and for how long we will store your data. Assemblyfor ASC UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.L. guarantees that your data will not be used for other purposes than we have informed you about.

PII is not stored longer than necessary for the purpose for which the data was requested or after the legal storage period has ended. After that point, the data will be deleted. If you want to view, correct or delete your data at any time, you can submit a request to us by sending an e-mail to info@assemblyfor.com. 

We can not guarantee that partners or third parties who are mentioned and whose links are included on our website(s), also comply with the privacy legislation. We are not responsible for this.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. Squarespace uses some necessary cookies because they allow visitors to navigate and use key features on this site. You can find out more information here: https://support.squarespace.com/hc/en-us/articles/360001264507  We have disabled Squarespace analytics cookies and do not use any other cookies of our own. 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your PII. 

Third-party links

 We do not offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site and currently do not plan to do so in the future. 

Do Not Track

Squarespace currently does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

To be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@assemblyfor.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Assemblyfor ASC UG (haftungsbeschränkt) i.L.

Rudi-Dutschke-Strasse 9

10969 Berlin

Germany

info@assemblyfor.com


Last Edited on 2018-05-24